Tourist Visa for Cuba

It’s easy to get a tourist visa for Cuba. Usually, if you have one in your country, you can go in person and get it from the Cuban Consulate or Embassy. You will need a valid passport with at least three (3) months validity and a copy the plane reservation or plane ticket. In some cases your hotel reservation might be needed but most likely it will not. It usually costs around 23 Euros if you go in person, or 45 if you mail in your documents. This prices might vary according to the location.

tourist visa cuba

Tourist Visa for Cuba

Also, you can buy a visa on some airports such as Cancun, Mexico, where you can fill in the details yourself. This is nothing like a visa interview for other countries, they mostly need your money and that’s about it.

The regular tourist visa is good for 30 days, but you can renew it if you plan to stay longer. If you’re Canadian, your in luck as it’s valid for 90 days and extendable for a further 90 days upon request.

This visa is not stamped in your passport, it’s just a card. Upon entry in Cuba, the customs officials will keep on half of the visa and give you the other. You will need to hold on to it you as you’ll need it to get out of Cuba.

You may also like...